Race Day

Transport

Getting to the race via public transport.

To avail of the free transport, just show your 2017 Sunday Mail Bay-City race bib when getting on the bus or tram.

Please do not leave it to the last minute to get to the start. All FREE pre-race day transport from Glenelg to the City terminates at 8.00am.

Free Shuttle Buses

City to Glenelg prior to the run

  • First bus leaving Cross Sacrifice Memorial Gardens, North Adelaide at 06:30am en-route 4.5km and 12km starts.
  • Forward trip will continue until approx 8:00am 

Free Trams

To Glenelg from the City prior the event

Additional trams will be running every on the day. Trams will commence operation from the Adelaide Entertainment Centre. The following trams services are available:

Entertainment Ctr

6:30

6:40

6:50

7:05

7:20

West Terrace

6:37

6:47

6:57

7:12

7:27

Adelaide Stn UP

6:39

6:49

6:59

7:14

7:29

Adelaide Stn DN

6:40

6:50

7:00

7:15

7:30

South Tce

6:51

7:01

7:11

7:26

7:41

South Rd 6

7:01

7:11

7:21

7:36

7:51

Marion Rd 10

7:06

7:16

7:26

7:41

7:56

Morphett Rd 12

7:09

7:19

7:29

7:44

7:59

Brighton Rd 15

7:15

7:25

7:35

7:50

8:05

Glenelg 17 Mosley Sq

7:18

7:28

7:38

7:53

8:08 


To Glenelg from the City after the event

Between 9:00am and 2:00pm additional trams will be running every 10 minutes from the City to Mosley Glenelg.

Adelaide Railway Station is an approx 5 minute walk across the Torrens Footbridge.

After 3pm your race bibs will no longer be valid for free transport and you will be required to purchase a ticket. Supported by the Government of South Australia & Adelaide Metro.

Adelaide Metro buses and trains Adelaide Metro 

For public transport timetables & information visit Adelaide Metro

Top Fundraisers

Official Race Photos

SA Athletics Stadium,
Marjorie Jackson Nelson Drive, Mile End SA 5031

Postal: PO Box 10080, Adelaide BC 5000
TELEPHONE: 08 8352 2011

info@city-bay.org.au
ABN 62 163 898 527

Website Partner

This website and registration system have been hand-built in Adelaide by Simple Integrated Marketing

View website

Building a website to facilitate the registration for thousands of runners, walkers and wheelies in one of South Australia's most popular outdoor events?

Simple.